Friday, 26 June 2015

The 90 Day Change....Part 1

Hey lovelies,
As I right this I'm tearing up about a v.v.v.v.v close family member who is very ill and v.v.v.v.v.v young!!! I think to myself 'What is this life all about?' Why is there such horrible things in the world that can cause a whole family to talk in tearful conversations and actually see each other! Why has it taken for this for us to see each other!?? Surely that must be a given that family should make time to see each other? 

Sometimes days can go by and I haven't spoken to anyone or seen anyone (Other than George & Mr Pud of course) but no one else?! and then when I finially do speak or see someone it's always 'I feel like I haven't seen you for ages' or 'Sorry not been in touch' - What is all that about? However I will have probably check social media feed loads in a day!!! **Alarm Bells**

Today's society means we have help with everything? i.e we press a button to do a load of washing not a full day (Usually a Monday was wash day...Says Nan) of scrubbing, spinning, mangling, wringing etc...but the family was always seen daily or definitely weekly.....Why not now?

From my own point of view I tear myself up with the household chores and juggling a family, a business and my part time job and then in any spare time (usually not much) I tend to just collapse. We don't really go anywhere or do anything different which also made me think about my writing. If I have no experiences what can I possibly write about?

So what's the 90 day change? Well as of tomorrow morning it will be 90 days until I go on holiday and there are a few aspects of my life I need to change ( Life is way too short! - As we deal with what's happening above) So I will be looking at FAMILY!!! Clearly, Health, Productivity, Mind, Home, Creativity, Experiences, Feelings, Emotions and generally putting my time to good use rather than beating myself up when I could have done something different.

Life is for living........EXPRESS YOURSELF (In the words of Salt 'n' Pepa)

Yorkshire Pud xxx

Ps. Do you know where I'm coming from do you have a similar outlook and need a change? #Yorkshirepud90 

*Image taken from google

Wednesday, 17 June 2015

Yorkshire Pud Childhood Heroes - Day 113

Day 113 of #yorkshirepudchildhoodheroes - The TV and Video Stand Thingy!!! Haha you knew you were doing no work at school when the tv was out!! Sit throw shit at the people in front of you the lights went off so could clearly get away with stuff! Hahaha #schooldays #video #oldskool #love #chat

Mardy Bum Earrings!!

If your anything like me these Earrings will suit you down to the ground as I am infact a massive MARDY BUM generally if your not from the Yorkshire Region you'd not know what Mardy meant until the Fabulous Arctic Monkeys decided to sing about one. Haha!! So express your Mardy Bum self and buy from here!

Happy Jackson makes me Happy Yorkshire Pud

Well this is the first item in my collection of Happy Jackson items and my word do I bloody love them!! Gonna try and get the collection of items as I sure most people feel the same their products state exactly what I say!! Hahaha apart from the Effing and Jeffing :) haha.

Yorkshire Pud xxx

Friday, 15 May 2015

Craft Stall Seller Apron (For all your bits and bobs!)

Yo yo,
As I was going through some of my fave blogs this morning I came across this little beauty!! If you're anything like me and it's coming up to Craft Fair Season and your still in a muddle with float boxes and keeping my new super duper Pay Pal payment device to hand then here's a wonderful crafty piece for you to get your sewing machines round from Crafty Staci.

Very talented lady alert!!!
 Follow this link here for all the info!

Yorkshire Pud xx

P.s Do you have any advice on keeping your shiz together during the craft fair season?

Monday, 4 May 2015

I lost my bank card!

Evening all and hope you've enjoyed your bank holiday!
Anyone reading this lost their bank card...check? Then their car keys.....check? Late for the appointment they were trying to leave the house to get to....check? Then basically the rest of their day went to shit.....check? I'm not here today to give you some awesome solution as like my last post I can't please everyone I'm just here to talk about craziness and life generally and how when looking back I kind of deal with the situations and try and change my pattern ongoing...through life that is. Writing it down helps me with remembering and then putting the changes in place and basically putting things into perspective.



So this day I lost my bank card, my sunglasses was running late for an appointment for George at hospital (Bank card to pay for parking!!) and then almost all of my day went crackers and I couldn't seem to pull it round. It wasn't until I was in the bath that night and actually started to breathe that I let myself put things into perspective. 


So............
1. The Bank Card disappearing act! Why had I lost it? The reason was because we only have one bank card for our (Family) account so my other half had borrowed it and I wasn't sure where it had ended up? Was it important? Yes! But not unable to be fixed with a bit of forward planning. Should we have a 'safe place'? A place where we both know to put it or should I order another one? hahaha.....ANSWERED!!!

2. Sunglasses for the car journey misplaced. Important...NOPE! Just used my sun visor instead. Clearly not as cool but nothing to lose my cool about! Or just buy a £1 pair of Primarni's and leave them in the car.........SORTED!!!!

3. George's hospital appointment Important....HELL YES!!! But if I'm a bit late then give them a call I'm not normally late for anything like that so what would be the issue running ten mins behind we are usually waiting for the NHS for an hour after our slot anyway!! 
So this is my way of just stating that taking yourself outside of the muddle you find yourself in and when molehills feel like mountains sometimes they are generally not so just chill and enjoy your days and learn from things. Don't waste a perfectly lovely long days with stresses when things can be easily remedied.

Random??...Yes! 

Peace out and word up.....THE END

Yorkshire Pud xxx  
**Images from Google Images

Saturday, 2 May 2015

New!! My Little Pony Jewellery

New My Little Pony Jewellery available on our Ebay shop!! Go check it out. Prices starting from £2.65

Yorkshire Pud xxx

Friday, 1 May 2015

Camper Van Pot Mat...Holder Thingy!! Free Pattern!

Oreyt dudes!!
How bloody beautiful are these Camper Van Pot Stands/Holders? FREE PATTERN ALERT!!!! From Suzies Sitcom check them out shes sooooo talented! Think I'm defo going to have a go at these! They look a bit easier than most sewing projects I've seen as a very basic sewer these look scrummy and also will be an excellent way to use up all the scrap fabric I have! Don't forget I still have loads of fabric scraps for sale over on my eBay shop (Look up for the link!)
This ticks all the boxes for me! Retro bit of crafty fun.......Blooming marvellous!


Watch this space!!

Peace out!

Yorkshire Pud xxx